Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23 February 2021

Privacy has been at the heart of how we've built eesel from the start. The core of eesel runs totally locally. We have no servers and no sensitive work information ever leaves your browser. In fact, you can use eesel without even having to share your email with us. You can verify this in a few minutes. You can also read about the browser permissions we request on install in this article.

This policy applies for eesel (http://eesel.app/), and covers what information we collect and why, and how you can manage or delete your information. This policy also applies to all our employees, and the eesel website.

From here on, core information refers to any personal information that's fundamentally essential for eesel to function as an extension. This is exclusively:

  • your browser history

  • your visited pages - the pages you visit in your browser, including their associated titles and content

  • your connected products in eesel - the products you get out of the box and the ones you add yourself

Only your local installation of eesel accesses your core information. All other eesel information is referred to as non-core information. If you have any questions about this policy, you can contact us via the chat on the bottom right.

What kind of information is collected

When you sign up for eesel, we don't know who you are at all. We have no name and no email. You get assigned a unique user id, and that's the only form of identification we have of you to start. We associate the following to this user id:

  • anonymous information about your access of eesel which we get via our analytics tool (Segment), including geo-location information, the type of browser you are using and the type of operating system you are using

  • anonymous product usage events including when eesel is opened or closed, when you visit a doc via eesel, when you visit a doc, when a product filter is used, when search is used

  • anonymous product usage attributes we track including the number of products you have connected with eesel and the total number of bytes eesel is storing in your local storage

  • personal information, excluding any core information, that you provide to us through the use of eesel or third party apps we use like Intercom (e.g. when sending a message to us via Intercom, you may choose to leave an email)

Note that we only collect and store core information in your browser's local storage, and this information solely remains there at all times, with no backups.

How personal information is collected

We explicitly and transparently collect non-core personal information to provide our services. Some examples include:

  • We collect your email when you actively choose to authenticate with eesel to access our paid offerings.

  • We collect your email when you actively provide it to us in our exit survey or in-product form.

  • We collect your email when you actively provide it to us via Intercom. This is often in the context of a conversation to help you with support or feedback.

  • We may have Intercom conversations with you where you provide us with personal information yourself in order to resolve an issue or provide us with feedback/complaint. We’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Your core information is only stored locally on your browser, and only your local installation of eesel can access your core information. This information is collected as follows:

  • On install, your local installation of eesel processes your browser history and stores it locally

  • After install, your local installation of eesel runs a 'content script' (e.g. Chrome documentation) on each page opened. If it's a tracked page, this script digests the content on the page and stores it locally. This is done to provide the heart of eesel’s offering so that users can search across their documents. You can always configure the pages and products that eesel tracks by using the settings in the product.

We will only collect personal information from you directly. If we receive personal information about you that we did not request and would not have collected as set out above, we will destroy that information as soon as reasonably practical, except where required by law or a court/tribunal order.

Why we collect and how we use the information

Maintain & improve eesel

We use the information you provide to enable us to provide our services and ensure eesel is working as intended. For instance, we may collect your email to provide support or to identify you and appropriately provide you with our paid offering.

We also use your information to make improvements to eesel by analysing usage trends. Here’re some example events.

  • Firing an anonymous event when you view a doc lets us know how often you're actually using eesel and subsequently enables us to improve eesel;

  • Firing an anonymous event when you use a product filter or search lets us know if you find these features useful and if they need to be improved; and

  • Storing the number of products you've got automatically set up on install lets us know how useful our out of the box products are and if we need to expand this list.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. This is only stored if you actively provide us with it.

When we no longer need this information for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information, except if we are otherwise required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

Your privacy controls

Access to your information and data portability

You may request details of the personal, non-core information that we hold about you. We can provide this information in CSV format or other easily readable machine format. If you want to access your core information, we are able to assist you in accessing your local storage to extract that for yourself.

You may want to remove all eesel information. This can be done by reaching out to us via Intercom or email to delete your non-core information. We will subsequently follow on your request and provide transparent updates.

To remove core information, simply uninstall the extension. This automatically clears your local storage for the extension and this is the only copy of this information that exists. You may also request that we transfer any of the core or non core information to another third party (data portability).

In all cases, we will respond within a reasonable time, usually less than a month. If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal (except to the extent it would unreasonable to do so) and how to complain about the decision. This will not incur any expenses on your behalf.

Complaints

We are committed to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. If you believe that we have breached the policy or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us via email or Intercom, and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, usually within 1 month, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. If you are unhappy with the outcome, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who can order the payment of compensation by us in certain circumstances.

Unsubscribe

From time to time, we send out materials about updates made to eesel, recent or upcoming launches and other promotional materials. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details at the top of this policy or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Sharing your information

We will never share any of your core information with anyone. This means that only your local installation of eesel will have access to your core information. We do directly use non-core information, which we may disclose to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, information storage, web-hosting providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • payment systems operators;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you; and

  • third parties to collect and process information, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, including information processors or information sub-processors, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The third party will only process your personal information in accordance with written instructions from us and we require that the third party either complies with the privacy shield principles set out in the GDPR or another mechanism set out by applicable EU & Swiss information protection laws for the transfer and processing of personal information. When we refer to ‘processing’ in this clause and this Privacy Policy in general, we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available personal information. Please note that we use the following third parties to process your personal information:

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties and, if you are a European Union (EU) citizen, to third parties that reside outside the EU.

Keeping your information securely stored

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information is safe - whether it’s non-core information that we hold ourselves/with third party tools or it’s core information that’s stored locally on your browser storage. We ensure that both core and non-core information is secure and take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure.

We do this by storing information securely, only accessing it when needed, restricting access to employees with authenticated access, and regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.

However, we cannot 100% guarantee the security of your information, whether it is held by us, a third party tool we use, or information that is stored locally in your browser. For instance, it is possible for you to install a malicious extension and run rogue scripts locally that can access your local storage core information. eesel holds no responsibility for such breaches as they are out of eesel's control, and the use of extensions in addition to eesel, is done so at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. If you have reason to believe that your information is no longer secure with us, please immediately notify us.

Your personal information may be stored and processed in any country where we engage service providers such as Intercom. By using eesel, you understand that your non-core information will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, which means that different information rules may apply. In certain circumstances, governmental bodies, regulatory authorities and similar may be entitled to access your personal information.


About this policy

Changes to this policy

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy. We always indicate the date the last changes were published. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective immediately.

Did this answer your question?