We understand that your trust in us is the most important capital of JUSTIFIED BV (hereinafter referred to as "Justified", "we" or "us"). Your privacy is therefore essential to us. This privacy statement (hereinafter referred to as "Privacy Statement") applies, among other things, to (i) our website https://justified.be (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"), (ii) visits to our offices and (iii) all (commercial) relationships between Justified and its customers, prospects and business partners.

This Privacy Statement contains, among other things, information about the personal data that Justified collects, as well as about the way in which Justified uses and processes these personal data.

Justified wishes to emphasise that it endeavours at all times to act in accordance with the "Privacy Legislation", namely (i) the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (Wet betreffende de bescherming van natuurlijke personen met de verwerking van persoonsgegevens) (ii) the EU Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC.

Visiting the Website, requesting a demo with a view to using Justified's services, creating an account with a view to using Justified's services, subscribing to the newsletter and/or for a seminar, webinar or event implies your explicit approval (by means of communication of your personal data or opt-in) of the Privacy Statement and thus of the way in which we collect, use and process your personal data.

Article 1: To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to all our potential/current/formal users of the Website and the Justified Services.

Article 2: Who is responsible for processing?

Justified acts as controller in the processing of personal data of leads, prospects and customers.

 Justified:

Article 3: What personal data will be processed by us when using this website?

Personal identification data are processed when a visitor requests an offer; creates an account; enters into a partnership with Justified; visits the website of Justified; visits the offices of Justified; downloads templates of Justified; fills in the calculation tool of Justified on the website; uses the services of Justified, whether or not through the Website, the Platform and/or the application of Justified (hereinafter referred to as the "app"), and whether or not through a mobile device; subscribes to the newsletter and/or the blog (whether or not through the Website); verifies his identity (e.g., if the website is used). (e.g. when contacting customer support); corresponds with and from Justified; communicates ideas regarding the improvement of the services, the Platform and/or the App to Justified; makes a possible link between the Platform and social networking platforms.

 Personal data

Justified as recipient may collect and process the following personal data:

Identity details:

  • Name
  • First name
  • Address
  • Company address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • E-mail address
  • Date of birth
  • CBE number

Contact information:

  • Company address
  • Invoicing address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile number
  • E-mail address
  • Website
  • Function

Financial Information:

  • Invoice details
  • Bank details
  • Bank account number
  • Payment behaviour
  • Abbreviations

Other:

  • IP address
  • Username
  • Surfing behaviour
  • Communication preference
  • Geographical data
  • Any other personal data voluntarily transferred to Justified (e.g. during correspondence with Justified)

Basis of processing

You have given your implicit or explicit consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;

The processing is necessary for the execution of the agreement with Justified or to take measures at your request prior to the conclusion of an agreement;

The processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation incumbent on Justified;

The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person;

The processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest;

The processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of Justified or of a third party, except where your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of personal data outweigh those interests (in particular when you are a minor);

The processing results from the exchange of business cards.

Purpose of processing 

  • Performing prospecting activities related to the services of Justified.
  • Notification of visitors when you visit the Justified offices;
  • The creation of an account and its confirmation;
  • The execution of an agreement with Justified (including its follow-up);
  • The adequate and effective collection of the customer's unpaid invoices.
  • The provision of Justified's services, whether or not via the Website, the Platform and/or the App, and whether or not via a mobile device;
  • The provision of support/assistance (e.g. in case of problems);
  • Sending targeted marketing and advertising, updates and promotional offers on the basis of your communication preference and - if applicable - on the basis of your explicit approval;
  • Sending invoices and collecting payments;
  • The provision of an e-book;
  • The provision of templates;
  • The sending of a newsletter and/or blog;
  • Confirming the registration for a webinar, seminar and/or event;
  • Optimizing the quality, management and content of the Website, Platform and/or App;
  • Statistical purposes;
  • The preparation of an offer;
  • Conducting customer satisfaction surveys, surveys and other market research.

The personal data collected are thus provided by you expressly and voluntarily. For more information, please send an e-mail to hello@justified.be or call 09 324 0397.

Article 4: Google Analytics 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). The Provider uses Google Analytics within the Website, the Platform and/or the mobile app. Justified does not pass on any personal data to Google. By analysing this data, based on justified interest, Justified will learn how the website is used and can improve it.

Article 5: Cookies

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to collect standard Internet logging and behavioral information. This information is used to keep track of visitor behaviour on the website and to compile statistical reports about the website.

For example, Justified will automatically log which parts of the Website, Platform and/or App you visit, which web browser you use and which website you visited when you accessed the Website. We cannot identify you on the basis of this data, but it allows Justified to compile statistics regarding the use of the Website, Platform and/or App.

For more information about this, please refer to the cookie policy on our Website.

Article 6: Who receives my personal data?

Justified

Justified receives your personal data. For more information about this we refer to the schedule above in article 3 of this Privacy Statement.

Processors

Justified uses external processors. This means, among other things, that we temporarily pass on data to third parties for certain tasks or investigations if we do not have the means to do so ourselves, for example hosting websites, mail platforms, helpdesk tools, etc. If we do so, we will always ensure that your data is treated confidentially and used in a secure manner. For example, this processor will never be allowed to use your data on its own initiative and, unless otherwise required by law, your data must be deleted as soon as that processor has completed the assignment.

Other

However, without prejudice to the foregoing, Justified may disclose your personal data:

  • To the competent authorities (i) when Justified is required to do so by law or in the context of judicial or future legal proceedings and (ii) to safeguard and defend our rights;
  • In the context of the enforcement by third parties of their intellectual property rights;
  • When Justified or almost all of its assets are taken over by a third party, in which case your personal data - which Justified has collected - will be one of the transferred assets;
  • With a view to detecting similar profiles such as yours, unless you have expressly objected to this.

 In all other cases, Justified will not sell, rent or transfer your personal data to third parties, unless it has obtained your consent, which includes the necessary guarantees regarding the confidentiality and privacy conformity of your personal data.

Article 7: How long will my data be kept?

Justified will only keep your personal data as far as, and for as long as, necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, as set out in this Privacy Statement. Non-personal information may be kept for an unlimited period of time in function of statistical purposes.

Data subjects have the right to data erasure if the storage of the data is no longer necessary in view of the purpose of the processing, is unlawful or if it is to be carried out on the basis of a legal obligation.

Article 8: Security and retention of personal data

Justified acknowledges that the security of personal data is part of data protection. As a result, Justified takes reasonable, physical, technical and organizational precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized processing or unauthorized access in order to prevent misuse.

Justified will store all personal data it has collected in the cloud (with data centre(s) within the EU).

Notwithstanding Justified's security policy, the checks it carries out and the actions it takes in this context, an infallible level of security cannot be guaranteed. No method of transfer or transmission over the Internet or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and therefore Justified cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

Finally, the security of your account will also depend on the confidentiality of your password in order to access the Platform and/or the App. Justified will never ask for your password so you are not obliged to disclose it yourself. However, if you have disclosed your password to a third party - for example, because this third party has indicated that it offers your additional services - this third party will gain access to your account and your personal data via your password. In that case, you yourself are liable for the actions taken through the use of your account. Justified therefore strongly advises you to change your password immediately if you discover that someone has accessed your account and to contact us.

Article 9: How can I exercise my rights? 

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to hello@justified.be. In order to prevent any unauthorized disclosure of your personal data, it is mandatory to send the request from the e-mail address linked to your account or contact form submission.

Justified has one month to respond to your request. This period will begin when Justified has received your request and has all the information required to fulfill it.

Justified will provide the requested information free of charge. If requests are unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, Justified may charge a reasonable fee or refuse the request.

If, for any reason, you believe that Justified has not handled your request correctly, you may contact Justified and we will work with you to find a solution.

For the sake of completeness, we inform you that if Justified does not respond to your request, refuses it or if our response does not meet your expectations, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commission for the Protection of Privacy), Drukpersstraat 35 in 1000 Brussels or via commission@privacycommission.be.

Article 10: What rights can I exercise? 

Right of inspection: You can ask us what personal data we process about you, what we process them for, what categories of personal data we process, with which categories of third parties we share your personal data, what is the origin of the processed data and - if applicable - what logic we use in the automatic processing of personal data.

Right of rectification: It is currently possible for each user to correct their account details via the Justified Platform. In order to keep your data up to date, we request that you make any changes yourself.

Right of data erasure: You can ask us to delete your account. As a result, it is no longer possible to use the Platform or the App. After the request, Justified will suspend your account for 30 days to give you the necessary time for reflection. Your account will then be permanently deleted.

Right to restrict processing: In the cases provided for by Belgian and European privacy laws. Where processing within the Platform is restricted, your personal data (except for storage) will only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of public interest. After obtaining this limitation of processing, you will always be informed by Justified before the limitation of processing is lifted.

Right to transferability of the data: You have the right to obtain the personal data provided by you in a common, structured and machine-readable form and you have the right to transfer these personal data to another processor or controller where the processing is based on the legal grounds of consent or contractual relationship.

Right of withdrawal of consent: If the processing of personal data is based on the underlying consent, you as a user have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. This can be done by cancelling your account.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data only if the processing is based on a public interest or a legitimate interest.

Article 11: Cross-border processing of personal data

Any transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to an addressee residing or having its registered office in a country not covered by an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission will be governed by provisions of a data transfer agreement, which will include (i) the standard contractual clauses, as set out in the 'Decision of the European Commission of 5 February 2010 (Decision 2010/87/EC)', or (ii) any other mechanism pursuant to privacy laws or any other regulations governing the processing of personal data.

Article 12: Update Privacy Statement

Justified is entitled to update this Privacy Statement by posting a new version on the Website. It is therefore strongly recommended that you regularly consult the Website and the relevant page on which the Privacy Statement is displayed to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Article 13: Other websites

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you may be directed to another website or internet source that may knowingly or through the use of cookies or other technologies collect information about you. Justified bears no responsibility, liability or power of control over these other websites or Internet sources, nor over their collection, use and dissemination of your personal data. You should check the privacy policies of these other websites and internet sources yourself in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

Heeft u het antwoord gevonden?