Understanding GDPR for NamasteLight's CLASSIC Version

By now you may have heard news about the EU’s new data protection and privacy law. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into effect May 25, 2018, is a pretty big deal for anyone who works in digital marketing, regardless of whether or not you live in the EU (European Union).

Giving EU residents control over their personal data

In an era of growing concern over how private companies access and apply consumer data, the GDPR was created to protect EU citizens from misuse of their personal information.

The GDPR represents a turning point in privacy legislation; it recognizes that citizens are the sole owners of their personal data. And it gives individuals the power to decide who can use their data, and for what purposes.

What is the GDPR and what does it mean for NamasteLight Classic users?

We’re here to break it down for you and taking proactive steps to help you stay compliant. You are still responsible for ensuring that your data management and email practices comply with all GDPR regulations.

Here’s what we’re doing to support you

Our email technology partner for NamasteLight CLASSIC is based in Canada and is PIPEDA compliant. Canada’s PIPEDA data privacy law is recognized by the EU as providing an acceptable level of protection. When EU citizens give you permission to collect their data, you don't need to request further consent to export it to Canada.

Our technology partner has updated their Privacy Policy to reflect changes brought about by the GDPR. Our job as your PIPEDA-compliant email marketing platform is to educate you about obtaining consent from your subscribers, and to put the mechanisms in place so you know what’s required. Learn about complying with PIPEDA.

Your responsibility: obtain informed consent

Regardless of where you work and where your contacts live, you have one key responsibility under GDPR and PIPEDA: to obtain informed consent while you collect consumers’ personal data. It’s that easy. Make sure you clearly inform subscribers about why you’re collecting their data, and only collect data that are essentials to your communications.

NamasteLight will continue to ensure that when individuals consent to share their information, they know their data is being used in their best interest. We have updated our default subscription forms to make sure subscribers give their informed consent. If you don’t use NamasteLight CLASSIC subscription forms, you will need to update your own forms.

However, it’s your responsibility to establish a process whenever the data owner asks for access, correction or destruction of personal data.

Policy process review
The GDPR is an opportunity to review processes that will bring transparency to data processing and data protection.

Have questions about the GDPR?
We’re here to answer any questions you might have about the GDPR. Drop us an email: support@namastelight.com

Did this answer your question?