The initial J-1 Exchange Visitor visa used by Participate teachers is valid for up to three years. During the third year, teachers who remain in good standing may be eligible to apply for a two-year extension, for a total of five years. At the end of the program, Participate teachers are expected to return to their home countries to share their experiences and fulfill the cultural exchange. 

Teachers and schools renew contracts with mutual consent at the end of each year of employment for a maximum of five years. Schools have the expectation that teachers will remain for the maximum length of time allowed under the J-1 visa.


Did this answer your question?