Policy Effective Date: Effective January 1, 2020


At Tarjimly, our number one priority is your trust. Your privacy is essential to earning and keeping that trust. This tenet drives all of the decisions we make, as well as how we gather, use and store any information we acquire from you. In this privacy policy, we tell you what information we collect, share with others, and how we use it to facilitate services.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

Tarjimly (“Tarjimly,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) values the privacy of individuals who use our websites, apps, and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”) . This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect, use, and share information from Tarjimly’s users (“Users”). It applies to individuals who receive or help people receive humanitarian assistance, such as refugees, aid workers, asylum seekers, displaced people, immigrants in need, and limited-Engilsh proficient people (“Beneficiary”) and anyone who signs up to become a translator (“Translator”). By using the Services, you agree to the Privacy Policy and any future amendments and additions. Your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

1. Information You Provide Us

1.1. Information Provided by Beneficiaries

When you sign up to become a Beneficiary, you provide your name and email address. Optionally, when you update your profile, you can provide gender, occupation, phone number, profile photo, and affiliate organization.

1.2. Information Provided by Translators

hen you sign up to become a Translator, you provide your name, email address, and language capabilities. Optionally, when you update your profile, you can provide gender, occupation, phone number, profile photo, certifications, additional skills, and education information. We may share this information with third-party providers who initiate background check reports on you. Additional information about the third parties who run the background checks is provided in Section 3.1 below.

1.3. Information Provided by All Users

When you use Tarjimly via the Facebook Login, you provide what is available through your Facebook privacy settings and Messenger's User Profile API. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you contact our Support team, we will receive your name, email address, and the contents of any message or attachments that you may send to us, as well as any other information you choose to provide.

2. Information We Collect

2.1. Information We Collect When You Use Our Services

Device Information: We receive information from Users’ devices, including IP address, web browser type, phone carrier and unique device identifiers. If you register with your Facebook account, we receive your Facebook identifier. If you register with your Google account, we receive your Google identifier.

Usage Information: We automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, such as time and duration of your calls, the pages or other content you view, and the dates and times of your visits, to help us understand how you use our Services, help us improve our Services, and provide you information about our Services, and our Partners.

Call Recordings: We automatically record all calls made to Tarjimly hotline numbers, between Beneficiaries and Translators. We store the recordings securely for a minimum of four years after the date of the call and destroy them after this period.

Call and Text Information: We work with one or more third parties to facilitate phone calls between Beneficiaries and Translators. We receive information about these communications including the date, time and duration of the call, and the parties’ phone numbers.

User Feedback: Beneficiaries can rate and review Translator at the end of every service performance. Beneficiaries are able to see a Translator’s aggregate ratings. After a service performance, we will share feedback or comments that Beneficiaries provide with Translators, but we will not identify the Beneficiary. We may also share with Translators their aggregate ratings.

Information from Cookies, Pixels, and Similar Technologies: We and our service providers collect information through the use of “cookies” and similar technologies to understand how you navigate through and interact with our Services, to learn what content is popular, for authentication and advertising purposes, and to save your preferences. Cookies are small text files that web servers place on your device; they are designed to store basic information and to help websites and apps recognize your browser. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be accessed every time you use our Services. We also use cookies for data analytics purposes, including from Google Analytics. You can find more information on how Google uses data from these cookies at google.com/policies/privacy/partners. You should consult your web browser to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept cookies from us, you may be missing out on certain features of our Services.

3. Information We Receive from Third Parties

3.1. Additional Information We Receive About Prospective and Active Translators

Background Information on Translators: Tarjimly works with third-party providers to perform criminal background checks on Prospective and active Translators, and in some instances these third parties provide Prospective and active Translators’ records to Tarjimly as part of the background check process.

4. How We Use Information We Collect From Users

4.1. Uses of Information Collected from All Users

We may use the information we collect from all Users to:

  • Establish, monitor and maintain your account and billing records
  • Analyze how you use our Services
  • Monitor the quality of our Services
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our service providers, including for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Facilitate service performance and payments
  • Respond to beneficiary support questions
  • Provide, improve, expand, and promote our Services
  • Improve the quality of our training programs
  • Find and prevent errors and fraud
  • Respond to any issues that may arise during services

4.2. Additional Uses of Prospective and Active Translator Information

Additionally, we use information from Prospective and active Translators for the following purposes related to the Services: Determining whether to grant a Prospective Translator access to our Services, and Sending emails and text messages to Prospective and active Translators regarding their sign ups, available assignments, incentives and other opportunities, and additional information about our Services.

5. How Tarjimly Shares Information It Collects From Users

5.1. Sharing between Beneficiaries and Translators

Once a Translator accepts a service request from a Beneficiary, the Beneficiary can see the Translator’s first name, last initial, language proficiency and other information that the Translator knowingly share with Beneficiaries. A Beneficiary is also able to see a Translator’s photo, which the Translator provides. During an assignment, Beneficiaries and Translator may be able to call and text each other. Beneficiary and Translator phone numbers are masked. As described above, Beneficiaries are able to see a Translator’s aggregate ratings. We may share feedback or comments that a beneficiary provides with a Translator, but we will not identify the Beneficiary. We may also share with Translators their aggregate ratings.

5.2. Service Providers

We share your information with service providers that perform services on our behalf, including all of the uses described in Section 4 above.

5.3. Other Sharing

We may share your information with third parties in the following cases:

  • Where disclosure is required or appropriate in order to comply with laws, regulations, legal process, or a governmental request
  • With law enforcement officials, government authorities, or third parties, if we think doing so is necessary protect the rights, property, or safety of Tarjimly, our Users, or the public
  • To protect the security or integrity of our Services
  • To enforce our agreements, policies, and Terms of Service
  • To respond to an emergency which we believe in good faith requires us to disclose information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person
  • To investigate and defend ourselves or others against any third-party claims or allegations
  • To provide information about the use of our Services to Translators, Partners, or potential business partners in aggregated or de-identified form that cannot reasonably be used to identify you
  • While negotiating or in relation to a business transaction, such as a merger, sale of assets, or bankruptcy; and Whenever you consent to the sharing.


6. Your Choices

Profile Information: You can update your profile information through your profile settings.

Email Subscriptions: You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

Push Notifications: We may send you push notifications through our mobile application. You may at any time opt-out from receiving these types of communications by changing the settings on your mobile device or through the app settings.

Delete Account: You can delete your account and erase your personal information from Tarjimly's servers through the settings of the application. However, Tarjimly reserves the right to retain usage data related to your sessions, in accordance with applicable laws. In no case will we share any individual session data unless required by regulators or other government bodies, to support processing of settlement of your transactions, or in accordance with applicable laws.

7. Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not have control over. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before giving them your information.

8. Data Security

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its Users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We are committed to protecting your information. Even though we take precautions to protect Users’ data, no security measures can be 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of Users’ data. Tarjimly takes reasonable steps, endeavoring to use appropriate technical or organizational measures, to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no Internet, email, or electronic operating system that enables the transmission of data is ever fully secure or error free; therefore, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

9. Children’s Privacy

Tarjimly is not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe that a child under the age of 13 has given us personal information, please contact us.

10. California Privacy Rights

California law permits Users and Clients who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third-parties to whom we have disclosed their Personal Information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the type of Personal Information disclosed to those parties. Tarjimly does not share Personal Information with third-parties for their own marketing purposes.

The California Consumer Privacy Act permits certain Users who are California residents to request and obtain from us twice a year, free of charge, information related to Personal Information we have collected in the 12 months preceding the request. The California Consumer Privacy Act also gives Users the right to request permanent deletion of Personal Information, which Users can do by following the procedure above.

Tarjimly does not sell your data. Tarjimly only discloses Personal Information to unaffiliated Third Parties as set forth in this Policy. You have the right to request information from us regarding whether we share certain categories of your Personal Information with third parties for Tarjimly’s marketing purposes. To the extent we share your Personal Information in this way, you may request information related to (i) the categories of information we disclosed to third parties for such purpose during the 12 months and (ii) the names and addresses of third parties that received such information.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Policy Effective Date" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes, we will let you know through the Services, by email, or other communication. We encourage Users to read this Privacy Policy periodically to stay up-to-date about our privacy practices. As long as you use the Services, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and any updates we make to it. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately after being posted or otherwise provided by us. This document constitutes Tarjimly’s complete Privacy Policy for Tarjimly and its affiliates and the Services, Site and App.

12. Contact Information

Feel free to contact us at any time with any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, our use and sharing practices, or your choices regarding your information at team@tarjim.ly

Tarjimly, Inc.
40 Royal Oak Ct
Mountain View, CA 94040

Did this answer your question?